47 Maillard Street • Membertou, NS   B1S 2P5
  Tel: (902)567-0842 • Fax: (902)567-0337
  Toll-Free: 1-877-484-7606
  September 24, 2014 http://firstnationhelp.com
© 1999 - 2014 Atlantic Canada's First Nation Help Desk

Art for Art's Sake!


All children are artists. The problem is how to remain an artist once we grow up.

~ Pablo Picasso



Winners  
Early Elementary Winners

Zachary Julian

Millbrook
Winner!
$50

Brooke Robinson

Truro
Runner-up
$25
Upper Elementary Winners

Thomas Julian

Millbrook
Winner!
$50

Lloyd Toney

Indian Brook
Runner-up
$25
Junior High Winners

Whitney Gould

Waycobah
Winner!
$75

Hannah MacNevin

Paqtnkek
Runner-up
$25
High School Winner

John Lameman

Chapel Island
Winner!
$100


Early Elementary  

Kendall Francis

Pictou Landing

Trinity Nicholas

Pictou Landing



Matthew Prosper

Pictou Landing

Corey Paul

Pictou Landing

Kendall Francis

Pictou Landing

Jody Brooks

Pictou Landing

Derek Francis

Pictou Landing

Cheyenne Thomas

Pictou Landing

Kendall Francis

Pictou Landing

Wynter Francis

Pictou Landing

Wynter Francis

Pictou Landing

Taylor Francis

Pictou Landing

Corey Paul

Pictou Landing

Trinity Nicholas

Pictou Landing

Rob Hennessey

Pictou Landing

Savanna Francis

Pictou Landing

Raven Francis

Pictou Landing

George Hennessey

Summer Brooks

Pictou Landing

Selena Denny

Pictou Landing

Patrick Boyles

Pictou Landing

James Paul

Pictou Landing

Phillip Paul

Pictou Landing

Christine Bernard

Pictou Landing

Pi'kun Herney

Pictou Landing

Kanisha Basque

Paqtnkek

Todd Googoo

Waycobah

Kendyl Sylliboy

Waycobah

Tyra Russell

Waycobah

Starla Bernard

Waycobah

Starla Bernard

Waycobah

Zack Peters

Waycobah

Arnold Doucette

Membertou

Arnold Doucette

Membertou

James Poulette

Membertou

Justice Marshall

Membertou

A.J. Marshall

Membertou

Jody Paul

Membertou

Jody Paul

Membertou

Cody Paul

Membertou

Samantha Smith

Membertou

Samantha Smith

Membertou

Nolan Isadore

Membertou

Nolan Isadore

Membertou

Kelsey Bernard

Waycobah

Aaron Smith

Eel Ground

Charlotte Martin

Eel Ground

Hayley Sark

Eel Ground

Randy Patles

Eel Ground

Ryan Ward

Eel Ground

Felicia Dedam

Eel Ground

Jade Francis

Eel Ground

Kelsey Simon

Eel Ground

Kolby Simonson

Eel Ground

Nigel Augustine

Eel Ground

Peyton Simonson

Eel Ground

Sacha Simonson

Eel Ground

Colin Matchett

Metepenagiag

Darian

Metepenagiag

Drake Cloud

Metepenagiag

Drake Dedam

Metepenagiag

Dylan Ward

Metepenagiag

James Cloud

Metepenagiag

Lily O'Shea-Tenass

Metepenagiag

Nebawisk Denny

Metepenagiag

Naomi Knockwood

Indian Brook

River Paul

Indian Brook

Taylor Julian

Indian Brook

Tyson Paul

Indian Brook

Vince Googoo

Indian Brook

Brook Robinson

Indian Brook
Runner-up

Jodie Stevens

Millbrook

Jodie Stevens

Millbrook

Zachary Julian

Millbrook
Winner!

Zachary Julian

Millbrook
Winner!


Upper Elementary  

Kamden Nicholas

Pictou Landing

Patrisha Cameron

Pictou Landing



Aly Brooks

Pictou Landing

Lindsey Denny

Pictou Landing

Marissa Prosper

Pictou Landing

Tristan Francis

Pictou Landing

Dougie Bernard

Pictou Landing

Josh Brooks

Pictou Landing

Joey Morrison

Listuguj

Silver Vautour

Listuguj

Olivia Metallic

Listuguj

Chi-Anna Metallic

Listuguj

Fraser Barnaby

Listuguj

Dakota Dedam

Listuguj

Laura Englehart

Listuguj

Santana Gideon

Listuguj

Celina Paul

Burnt Church

Katelyn Paul

Burnt Church

Isaac Augustine

Burnt Church

Cameron Johnson

Burnt Church

Colin Joe

Burnt Church

Rain Somerville

Burnt Church

Kianna Somerville

Burnt Church

Jessie Larry

Burnt Church

Isaac Augustine

Burnt Church

Muin Young

Burnt Church

Jamie Tyson Lambert

Burnt Church

Derek Joe

Burnt Church

Jonathan Larry

Burnt Church

Rickey Martin

Burnt Church

Derek Joe

Burnt Church

Tyler Joe

Burnt Church

Katerina Paul

Burnt Church

Ricky Martin

Burnt Church

Tony Larry

Burnt Church

Frank Paul

Burnt Church

Katelyn Paul

Burnt Church

Tyler Joe

Burnt Church

Katerina Paul

Burnt Church

Frank Paul

Burnt Church

Shahila Francis

Burnt Church

Katelyn Paul

Burnt Church

Jamie Lambert

Burnt Church

Jamie Lambert

Burnt Church

Katerina Paul

Burnt Church

Shahila Francis

Burnt Church

Tony Larry

Burnt Church

Shahila Marie Francis

Burnt Church

Craig Metallic

Burnt Church

Ricky Martin

Burnt Church

Yvonne Basque

Paqtnkek

Nadine Prosper

Paqtnkek

Kateri Clair

Paqtnkek

Alex Poulette

Paqtnkek

Brendan Johnson

Paqtnkek

Marilena Julien

Paqtnkek

Jenna Peters

Paqtnkek

Unknown

Paqtnkek

Natalie Bernard

Wagmatcook

Kayla Helene Googoo

Wagmatcook

Jeremiah Lewis

Wagmatcook

Tod

Wagmatcook

Brandon

Wagmatcook

Katelyn Isadore

Wagmatcook

Chantel Francis

Wagmatcook

Jordon Pierro

Wagmatcook

Keisha Pierro

Wagmatcook

Rodney Sylliboy

Waycobah

Jody Googoo

Waycobah

Sarah Paul

Waycobah

Lyndon Googoo

Waycobah

Victor Brooks

Oxford Regional

Victor Brooks

Oxford Regional

Victor Brooks

Oxford Regional

Cory Glass Dancer

Paqtnkek

Jenna Peters

Paqtnkek

Robert Kabatay

Membertou

Luke Doucette

Membertou

Rita Cecile Doucette

Membertou

Alic Metallic

Burnt Church

Kelsi Pierro

Wagmatcook

Sebastian Francis Pierro

Wagmatcook

Tash Pierro

Wagmatcook

Jocelyn Googoo

Wagmatcook

Drake Francis

Wagmatcook

Blaise Marshall

Wagmatcook

Fallon Isadore

Wagmatcook

Melissa L. Googoo

Wagmatcook

Jessie Phillips

Waycobah

Kaylyn Bernard

Waycobah

Desiree Patles

Waycobah

A J MacKay

Metepenagiag

Danielle Moulton

Metepenagiag

Hailey Levi

Metepenagiag

Pauline Norton-Paul

Metepenagiag

Robin Matchett

Metepenagiag

Shane Matchett

Metepenagiag

Tanner Cloud

Metepenagiag

Trevor Augustine

Metepenagiag

Carissa Julian

Indian Brook

Cassey Henry

Indian Brook

Dante Paul

Indian Brook

Emma Paul

Indian Brook

Felicity Levi

Indian Brook

Jill Sack

Indian Brook

Joshiah Howe Marshall

Indian Brook

Kanisha Levi

Indian Brook

Katie Paul

Indian Brook

Lloyd

Indian Brook
Runner-up

Naomi Tiebaux

Indian Brook

Raylyn Nevin

Indian Brook

Summer Paul

Indian Brook

Tori Paul

Indian Brook

Trent Googoo

Indian Brook

Alicia Googoo

Wagmatcook

Avery Basque

Wagmatcook

Brendan Peck

Wagmatcook

Celine Pierro

Wagmatcook

Dallas Isadore

Wagmatcook

Dennis Googoo

Wagmatcook

Elliott Paul

Wagmatcook

Georgina Paul

Wagmatcook

Henrietta Peck
Wagmatcook

Janice Peck

Wagmatcook

Kelsey Stevens

Wagmatcook

Vernon Peck

Wagmatcook

Joshua Brisk

Listuguj

Kaitlyn Barnaby

Listuguj

Dustin Isaac

Listuguj

Nelson Dedam

Listuguj

Dexter Isaac

Listuguj

Spencer Gedeon

Listuguj

Mallory Isaac

Listuguj

Nikita Isaac

Listuguj

Otis Caplin

Listuguj

Fisher Isaac

Listuguj

Kendra Gedeon

Listuguj

Lawrence Martin

Listuguj

Donovan Wilmot

Listuguj

Iesha Bernard

Listuguj

Carlene Isaac

Listuguj

Cassondra Barnaby

Listuguj

Kendra Wysote

Listuguj

Tyrone Metallic

Listuguj

Megan Caplin

Listuguj

Samantha Day

Listuguj

Walter Pictou

Listuguj

Brandon Isaac

Listuguj

Laura Arsenault

Listuguj

Wayde Barnaby

Listuguj

Felicia Caggiano

Listuguj

Brianna Googoo

Millbrook

Jennifer MacDonald

Millbrook

Thomas Julian

Millbrook
Winner!

Jessica McDonald

Millbrook

Kitpu Sylliboy-McDonald

Millbrook

Kitpu Sylliboy-McDonald

Millbrook

Leslie Gloade

Millbrook

Thomas Julian

Millbrook
Winner!
 
Thomas Julian

Millbrook
Winner!
 


Junior High  

Alison Metallic

Burnt Church

Kayla Somerville

Burnt Church



Lydia Somerville

Burnt Church

Caitlin Ginnish

Burnt Church

Houlton Bonnell

Burnt Church

Marilyn Dedam

Burnt Church

Garrett Somerville

Burnt Church

Marilyn Dedam

Burnt Church

Clint Somerville

Burnt Church

Casey Metallic

Burnt Church

Marilyn Dedam

Burnt Church

Francis Larry

Burnt Church

Kayla Somerville

Burnt Church

Derrick Poulette

Paqtnkek

Hannah MacNevin

Paqtnkek
Runner-up

Ursula Paige Clair

Paqtnkek

Ursula Paige Clair

Paqtnkek

Chelsey Brooks

Oxford Regional

Brittany John

Conne River

Celeste John

Conne River

Chantel John

Conne River

Colin Benoit

Conne River

Dayna Benoit

Conne River

Ian Benoit

Conne River

Justin Benoit

Conne River

Kristien Hinks

Conne River

Kyndra Joe

Conne River

Nathan Jeddore

Conne River

Ninitshetau Tiwas

Conne River

Rachel Hiscock

Conne River

Sarah Hinks

Conne River

Susan Hill

Conne River

Tiffany John

Conne River

Whitney Gould

Waycobah
Winner!

Whitney Gould

Waycobah
Winner!

Falon Stevens

Waycobah

Falon Stevens

Waycobah

Michelle Isaac

Waycobah

Whitney Gould

Waycobah
Winner!
 
Kyle Morrison

Listuguj
 


High School  

John Nick

Conne River

Kyle Gload

Chapel Island



John Lameman

Chapel Island
Winner!
 
Michelle Marshall

Chapel Island
 

Contest Rules & Original Contest Posting